4-8 Dec 2017 Berlin (Germany)

Programme > Program

Monday, December 4, 2017

Time Event  
13:00 - 13:30 Introduction and Welcome (Workshopraum 1)  
13:30 - 15:30 Project slam from participants (Workshopraum 1)  
16:00 - 17:30 First Keynote: Frieda Steurs (Einstein-Saal) - Frieda Steurs  

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
09:00 - 10:30 XPath for accessing dictionaries (Konferenzraum 228) - Toma Tasovac  
09:00 - 10:30 Overview of lexical models and introduction to the TEI dictionary chapter (Konferenzraum 230) - Laurent Romary  
09:00 - 10:30 Representing etymological processes (Room 173, first floor) - Benoit Sagot and Axel Herold  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
11:00 - 12:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 1 (Konferenzraum 228)  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 2 (Konferenzraum 230)  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 3 (Room 173, first floor)  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
14:00 - 15:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop - group 1 (Konferenzraum 228)  
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop - group 2 (Konferenzraum 230)  
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop - group 3 (Room 173, first floor)  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
16:00 - 17:30 Plenary session: Reporting back (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
19:30 - 21:00 Joint Dinner  

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
09:00 - 10:30 Querying and presenting TEI dictionary data with XSLT (Konferenzraum 230) - Laurent Romary  
09:00 - 10:30 The DWDS workflow (Konferenzraum 228) - Alexander Geyken  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
11:00 - 12:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 1 (Konferenzraum 228)  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 2 (Konferenzraum 230)  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 3 (Room 173, first floor)  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
14:00 - 15:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop - group 1 (Konferenzraum 228)  
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop - group 2 (Konferenzraum 230)  
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop - group 3 (Room 173, first floor)  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
18:00 - 19:30 TJX/Feldberg Chair of Computer Science, Brandeis University in Waltham, Massachusetts (Workshopraums 5 and 6 ) - James Pustejovsky  

Thursday, December 7, 2017

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
09:00 - 10:30 Data management practices and recommendations (Konferenzraum 228) - Marie Puren  
09:00 - 10:30 The CLARIN infrastructure for lexical data (Konferenzraum 230) - Piotr Banski  
09:00 - 10:30 Customizing oXygen for lexicographic work (Room 173, first floor) - Toma Tasovac  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
11:00 - 12:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 )  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 1 (Konferenzraum 228)  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 2 (Konferenzraum 230)  
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop - group 3 (Room 173, first floor)  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Buffet (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
14:00 - 15:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 ) - Minicamp  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Säulensaal 2. OG)  
16:00 - 17:30 Lexical Master Class (Konferenzraums 228 and 230 ) - Minicamp  

Friday, December 8, 2017

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:30 Participants' symposium (Workshopraum 2)  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Workshopraum 3)  
11:00 - 12:30 Participants' symposium (Workshopraum 2)  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and Farewell (Workshopraum 3)  
  
Online user: 1